November 03, 2007

CHRONICL-ING... NOT MY STUFF :((

Didn't update my blog for the past one month... nd my IV chronicles have gone down the drain.. Can't bring myself to blog about the rest of the journey.. so i'm doin my usual trick.. postin a couple of pics..a kinda collage this time..for each day of the trip nd som words on it.. This isn't a proper post..i'm doin this juz to patch up the job i had begun so enthusiastically..hmm why the heck am i explainin myself.....




DAY 3: Satellites, KFC nd becoming Attappaadiis
No fotos on this day coz fotography ws prohibited inside ISRO Satellite Centre(ISAC).. Had a great time witnessing the work goin into the Chandraayan Mission nd also into the launch of CARTOSAT..Learnt a whole lot on satellites.. This was also the day when most of us almost ran out of money after heavy-duty shopping in the streets of Blore..Dinner comprised of a bucket of KFC nd the best chocolate sundae I've ever had in my life.. ok now im wonderin why i dint click a snap of that sundae..

DAY 4: Forum, Oolaalaa Wonderla(!!) n Rain Disco



Had a great time watchin the greenery at Forum nd an awsom time at Wonderla..Eatin cotton candy in a giant wheel tht seemed to be on top of the world ws as great as seein the sky beneath my feet nd the horizon upside down while being thrown at som random direction by a ride gone beserk..nd 24 songs in the rain disco..nananju pandaaram adangi :)

DAY 5: Church, Dungeon, Crazy river ride, Palace , Pedali nd a Temple..


This was the day at Mysore..the day when an ultra genius formulated the theory 'For girls gettin wet is like being half-naked'..I'm not revealing any names..veruthe enthinaa..Also happens to be the day when we had the lousiest food(frm a kerala hotel :P)..Mysore palace ws stunning..the statues of those leopards flexin their muscles nd their saberteeth all out...aaaaa.The kotta-boat ride on Kaveri ws great..the hi-point ws when the guy in the boat rotated the kotta in hi-speed when we reached the middle of the river..all i can remember abt tht moment now is Fatima's face goin round n round in front of my eyes. Chamundi temple ws draped in mist on that chilly evening..the city lights were flickerin down in the valley..looked like a lake of lights down there..hmm much more like a lava lake..Couldn't jump around much on this day coz i had a stiff neck(wonderla-hangover).. pedali ulukkiya dinam.. nd also the day on which we wer speakin a new language with all de words startin with 'L'..loo loody lool.. las loo lish..lecetra..

DAY 6: Mimicry n song, Monks, Nepalian Born-apart nd a crazy night

This ws my fav day ..Had the best bus-bash of the enitre journey.. Soju Sir was in full form.. Performed mimicry of some of our dear teachers..Itz real easy imitating some of them..All u hav to do is snap ur fingers, bang ur forehead nd say 'sho!sho! enthaado ithu..ithu ingane alleyoo!!' :D.. Travelled towards Coorg. Passed through acres of golden corn fields spread far nd wide till the horizon nd reached Nyingmapa Tibetan Monastery. It was one of the most liberating experiences i've ever had in my life. Dunno how else to put it. The mediation hall with the towering yet non-imposing statues with sparrows chirpin all around.. a monk lookin out into the light streaming thru the window.. these images are gonna last forever in my mind .
Then at the Tibetan market RP nd Shal vaayunnokki pandaaram adangi..Finally the guy gave them a nice flying kiss when the bus pulled out of the place..We nicknamed him Nepalian Born-apart..KP drank a pepsi mycan nd started behavin like she has had vodka..Abbey falls was awsom..the walk thru the plantation kinda path whistling our lungs out.. the spray on our face.. :)... That night was the craziest night of all..The craziness started with the dinner menu card which had some really weird items on it(check out the foto)..Then we had a camp fire without fire( the logs apparently got wet.. nd I went nd theri vilichi-fied the hotel guy for tht..)..Soju sir ws looking real happening in a lungi..nd At night..hehehe.. lemme jus say tht we deprived the sleep of a lot of people.. fixed fan club nd press club inaugrations, proved our tholikattiis nd laughed our guts out..nd found out that we were more daring than truthful
:D


DAY 7:The last day, a Greenery filled train journey nd a great night



Set off to Mangalore after a misty mornin in Coorg..Was screamin at each other in our own, doggie-version of hindi..'saali magarmach..himmat hai to saamne aa!!'..Then it was the journey back home in the Malabar Express..had a field-day runnin abt nd oggling at very lush greenery spread over various coaches n compartments..stayed up till 4.30am with nazia jincy n all..truth or dare cum PD session :D...Came to know several hilarious truths..Again deprived the sleep of som people by ringin them up in that ungodly hour..My sim card flew away to som place in tht frenzy..then found it.. One by one left the group as sleep started creepin in..finally wound up the session(it ws juz 3 of us remainin..me poorna nd nazia) when nazia started speakin marubhasha..
DAY 8: Back home
The train was crowded with commuters when I woke up 3 hours later.. gathered up all the bags nd waited for the train to pull into the Pettah station..Got down ther along with Reji nd Peeraparu nd waved goodye to my friends as they headed for the final station-Trivandrum Central...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------


Hey I think I did better chronicling than I expected..Nyways I can continue with my normal blogging now that the IV chronicles are over.. Mebbe I should next blog about turning 20 (finally...duh!)

added on later:

PS:- Forgot to thank peeraparu for foldin my sheet every mornin..wht wud ive done without her!! Peeraparu.. u rock!! BTW Peeru ws also the most hyper among us durin the trip..
nd abt one more incident I fgot to mention.. While playin Truth or Dare in the MalabarExp on the journey back home..it was Pai's turn to speak the truth..nd we asked her..who was the person she disliked the most in class..At 1st she was like..'aye theres noone i dislike'..I kept pressin her..nd finally she ws like..'yea since ure askin so much..thers one preson i ..not exactly dislike but have felt angry with or somethin..its u Megha..coz I've seen u being real rude to some person'...tang tang tang tang tang... naanam kettu ennaalaathe enthu parayaan..awkward silence until i finally said..'comeon spin the bottle again' :D.. KP ws in splits when she heard abt this next mornin nd ws like..'Pai shudve seen u when u wer in skool..she'd prolly faint seein ur ol degree of rudeness'..LOL

5 comments:

g-man said...

lol, sounds like you ppls had a lotta fun. wish i'd gone on my iv. but that's over n done wit i guess. n way ta go, theri-vilichufying the campfire moron :))

deeps said...

as usual gud and nostalgic:)

megha said...

@g-man:theri vilichfyin campfire moron felt real good...*theri vilichifyinnnnnnn* [homer simpson style]

@deeps: ty ty :)

g-man said...

mMmMmMmMmMmMm...campfire...

monsooner said...

Evide poyi?